Medicinal and cosmetics soap production from Jatropha oil

M. Shahinuzzaman, Zahira Yaakob, M. Moniruzzaman

Research output: Contribution to journalReview article

4 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Soap is the most useful things which we use our everyday life in various cleansing and cosmetics purposes. Jatropha oil is nonedible oil which has more benefits to soap making. It has also cosmetics and medicinal properties. But the presence of toxic Phorbol esters in Jatropha oil is the main constrains to use it. So it is necessary to search a more suitable method for detoxifying the Jatropha oil before the use as the main ingredient of soap production. This review implies a more suitable method for removing phorbol esters from Jatropha oil. Several parameters such as the % yield of pure Jatropha oil soap, TFM value of soap, total alkali content, free caustic alkalinity content, pH, the antimicrobial activity, and CMC value of general soap should be taken into consideration for soap from detoxified Jatropha oil.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)185-193
Number of pages9
JournalJournal of Cosmetic Dermatology
Volume15
Issue number2
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 1 Jun 2016

Fingerprint

Jatropha
Soaps
Cosmetics
Oils
Phorbol Esters
Caustics
Poisons
Alkalies

Keywords

  • antimicrobial activity
  • cosmetic dermatology
  • detoxification
  • phorbol ester
  • skin disease
  • soap making

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Dermatology

Cite this

Medicinal and cosmetics soap production from Jatropha oil. / Shahinuzzaman, M.; Yaakob, Zahira; Moniruzzaman, M.

In: Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, Vol. 15, No. 2, 01.06.2016, p. 185-193.

Research output: Contribution to journalReview article

Shahinuzzaman, M. ; Yaakob, Zahira ; Moniruzzaman, M. / Medicinal and cosmetics soap production from Jatropha oil. In: Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology. 2016 ; Vol. 15, No. 2. pp. 185-193.
@article{b9cff76e043143018864ce5fbea9581d,
title = "Medicinal and cosmetics soap production from Jatropha oil",
abstract = "Soap is the most useful things which we use our everyday life in various cleansing and cosmetics purposes. Jatropha oil is nonedible oil which has more benefits to soap making. It has also cosmetics and medicinal properties. But the presence of toxic Phorbol esters in Jatropha oil is the main constrains to use it. So it is necessary to search a more suitable method for detoxifying the Jatropha oil before the use as the main ingredient of soap production. This review implies a more suitable method for removing phorbol esters from Jatropha oil. Several parameters such as the {\%} yield of pure Jatropha oil soap, TFM value of soap, total alkali content, free caustic alkalinity content, pH, the antimicrobial activity, and CMC value of general soap should be taken into consideration for soap from detoxified Jatropha oil.",
keywords = "antimicrobial activity, cosmetic dermatology, detoxification, phorbol ester, skin disease, soap making",
author = "M. Shahinuzzaman and Zahira Yaakob and M. Moniruzzaman",
year = "2016",
month = "6",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1111/jocd.12209",
language = "English",
volume = "15",
pages = "185--193",
journal = "Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology",
issn = "1473-2130",
publisher = "Wiley-Blackwell",
number = "2",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Medicinal and cosmetics soap production from Jatropha oil

AU - Shahinuzzaman, M.

AU - Yaakob, Zahira

AU - Moniruzzaman, M.

PY - 2016/6/1

Y1 - 2016/6/1

N2 - Soap is the most useful things which we use our everyday life in various cleansing and cosmetics purposes. Jatropha oil is nonedible oil which has more benefits to soap making. It has also cosmetics and medicinal properties. But the presence of toxic Phorbol esters in Jatropha oil is the main constrains to use it. So it is necessary to search a more suitable method for detoxifying the Jatropha oil before the use as the main ingredient of soap production. This review implies a more suitable method for removing phorbol esters from Jatropha oil. Several parameters such as the % yield of pure Jatropha oil soap, TFM value of soap, total alkali content, free caustic alkalinity content, pH, the antimicrobial activity, and CMC value of general soap should be taken into consideration for soap from detoxified Jatropha oil.

AB - Soap is the most useful things which we use our everyday life in various cleansing and cosmetics purposes. Jatropha oil is nonedible oil which has more benefits to soap making. It has also cosmetics and medicinal properties. But the presence of toxic Phorbol esters in Jatropha oil is the main constrains to use it. So it is necessary to search a more suitable method for detoxifying the Jatropha oil before the use as the main ingredient of soap production. This review implies a more suitable method for removing phorbol esters from Jatropha oil. Several parameters such as the % yield of pure Jatropha oil soap, TFM value of soap, total alkali content, free caustic alkalinity content, pH, the antimicrobial activity, and CMC value of general soap should be taken into consideration for soap from detoxified Jatropha oil.

KW - antimicrobial activity

KW - cosmetic dermatology

KW - detoxification

KW - phorbol ester

KW - skin disease

KW - soap making

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84975068645&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84975068645&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1111/jocd.12209

DO - 10.1111/jocd.12209

M3 - Review article

VL - 15

SP - 185

EP - 193

JO - Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology

JF - Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology

SN - 1473-2130

IS - 2

ER -