Legal issues of data protection in cloud computing

Nazura Abdul Manap, Salawati Mat Basir, Safinaz Mohd. Hussein, Pardis Moslemzadeh Tehrani, Abdolhamid Rouhani

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Cloud computing is a major internet-based technology that has transformed the way in which data is stored. Due to its ubiquitous use, countries have enacted various legislations to prevent the abuse of personal data by unauthorized parties. Cloud computing activities involving personal data must be subject to such restrictions and comply with measures imposed by the authorities. This research evaluates the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and the EU Data Protection Directive 1995 in order to establish whether these regulations adequately address issues related to cloud computing. It also explores whether legal issues of cloud computing affect the way personal data is handled and managed. The findings show that while the PDPA 2010 satisfies basic data protection issues in Malaysia, a review of the act is necessary to meet the latest security and privacy protection demands arising from the use of cloud computing technology.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)371-376
Number of pages6
JournalInternational Journal of Soft Computing
Volume8
Issue number5
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2013

Fingerprint

Data privacy
Cloud computing
Cloud Computing
Privacy Protection
Malaysia
Internet
Restriction
Necessary
Evaluate

Keywords

  • Cloud computing
  • Data privacy
  • Eu
  • Legal issues
  • Pdpa

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Software
  • Theoretical Computer Science
  • Modelling and Simulation

Cite this

Legal issues of data protection in cloud computing. / Abdul Manap, Nazura; Mat Basir, Salawati; Mohd. Hussein, Safinaz; Tehrani, Pardis Moslemzadeh; Rouhani, Abdolhamid.

In: International Journal of Soft Computing, Vol. 8, No. 5, 2013, p. 371-376.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{b1dd76414e2940a187b0cf688c008a40,
title = "Legal issues of data protection in cloud computing",
abstract = "Cloud computing is a major internet-based technology that has transformed the way in which data is stored. Due to its ubiquitous use, countries have enacted various legislations to prevent the abuse of personal data by unauthorized parties. Cloud computing activities involving personal data must be subject to such restrictions and comply with measures imposed by the authorities. This research evaluates the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and the EU Data Protection Directive 1995 in order to establish whether these regulations adequately address issues related to cloud computing. It also explores whether legal issues of cloud computing affect the way personal data is handled and managed. The findings show that while the PDPA 2010 satisfies basic data protection issues in Malaysia, a review of the act is necessary to meet the latest security and privacy protection demands arising from the use of cloud computing technology.",
keywords = "Cloud computing, Data privacy, Eu, Legal issues, Pdpa",
author = "{Abdul Manap}, Nazura and {Mat Basir}, Salawati and {Mohd. Hussein}, Safinaz and Tehrani, {Pardis Moslemzadeh} and Abdolhamid Rouhani",
year = "2013",
doi = "10.3923/ijscomp.2013.371.376",
language = "English",
volume = "8",
pages = "371--376",
journal = "International Journal of Soft Computing",
issn = "1816-9503",
publisher = "Medwell Publishing",
number = "5",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Legal issues of data protection in cloud computing

AU - Abdul Manap, Nazura

AU - Mat Basir, Salawati

AU - Mohd. Hussein, Safinaz

AU - Tehrani, Pardis Moslemzadeh

AU - Rouhani, Abdolhamid

PY - 2013

Y1 - 2013

N2 - Cloud computing is a major internet-based technology that has transformed the way in which data is stored. Due to its ubiquitous use, countries have enacted various legislations to prevent the abuse of personal data by unauthorized parties. Cloud computing activities involving personal data must be subject to such restrictions and comply with measures imposed by the authorities. This research evaluates the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and the EU Data Protection Directive 1995 in order to establish whether these regulations adequately address issues related to cloud computing. It also explores whether legal issues of cloud computing affect the way personal data is handled and managed. The findings show that while the PDPA 2010 satisfies basic data protection issues in Malaysia, a review of the act is necessary to meet the latest security and privacy protection demands arising from the use of cloud computing technology.

AB - Cloud computing is a major internet-based technology that has transformed the way in which data is stored. Due to its ubiquitous use, countries have enacted various legislations to prevent the abuse of personal data by unauthorized parties. Cloud computing activities involving personal data must be subject to such restrictions and comply with measures imposed by the authorities. This research evaluates the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and the EU Data Protection Directive 1995 in order to establish whether these regulations adequately address issues related to cloud computing. It also explores whether legal issues of cloud computing affect the way personal data is handled and managed. The findings show that while the PDPA 2010 satisfies basic data protection issues in Malaysia, a review of the act is necessary to meet the latest security and privacy protection demands arising from the use of cloud computing technology.

KW - Cloud computing

KW - Data privacy

KW - Eu

KW - Legal issues

KW - Pdpa

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84890468954&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84890468954&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.3923/ijscomp.2013.371.376

DO - 10.3923/ijscomp.2013.371.376

M3 - Article

VL - 8

SP - 371

EP - 376

JO - International Journal of Soft Computing

JF - International Journal of Soft Computing

SN - 1816-9503

IS - 5

ER -