Design optimization of GaInNAs quantum wells for long wavelength VCSEL

Mohd Sharizal Alias, Mohd Fauzi Maulud, Mitani Sufian, Sahbuddin Shaari, Nor Azlian Abd Manaf

    Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

    1 Citation (Scopus)

    Abstract

    Analysis of material composition effect and material gain are performed to investigate GaInNAs quantum wells performance for application in long wavelength Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL) operating at 1310 nm wavelength. The optimized GaInNAs active region is then incorporated into double intracavity device structure for VCSEL analysis. The long wavelength GaInNAs VCSEL exhibits sub-miliampere operating current and single-mode emission at 1310 nm wavelength.

    Original languageEnglish
    Title of host publicationIEEE International Conference on Semiconductor Electronics, Proceedings, ICSE
    Pages311-315
    Number of pages5
    DOIs
    Publication statusPublished - 2008
    Event2008 IEEE International Conference on Semiconductor Electronics, ICSE 2008 - Johor Bahru, Johor
    Duration: 25 Nov 200827 Nov 2008

    Other

    Other2008 IEEE International Conference on Semiconductor Electronics, ICSE 2008
    CityJohor Bahru, Johor
    Period25/11/0827/11/08

    Fingerprint

    Surface emitting lasers
    Semiconductor quantum wells
    Wavelength
    Composition effects
    Laser modes
    Design optimization

    ASJC Scopus subject areas

    • Electrical and Electronic Engineering
    • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials

    Cite this

    Alias, M. S., Maulud, M. F., Sufian, M., Shaari, S., & Manaf, N. A. A. (2008). Design optimization of GaInNAs quantum wells for long wavelength VCSEL. In IEEE International Conference on Semiconductor Electronics, Proceedings, ICSE (pp. 311-315). [4770330] https://doi.org/10.1109/SMELEC.2008.4770330

    Design optimization of GaInNAs quantum wells for long wavelength VCSEL. / Alias, Mohd Sharizal; Maulud, Mohd Fauzi; Sufian, Mitani; Shaari, Sahbuddin; Manaf, Nor Azlian Abd.

    IEEE International Conference on Semiconductor Electronics, Proceedings, ICSE. 2008. p. 311-315 4770330.

    Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

    Alias, MS, Maulud, MF, Sufian, M, Shaari, S & Manaf, NAA 2008, Design optimization of GaInNAs quantum wells for long wavelength VCSEL. in IEEE International Conference on Semiconductor Electronics, Proceedings, ICSE., 4770330, pp. 311-315, 2008 IEEE International Conference on Semiconductor Electronics, ICSE 2008, Johor Bahru, Johor, 25/11/08. https://doi.org/10.1109/SMELEC.2008.4770330
    Alias MS, Maulud MF, Sufian M, Shaari S, Manaf NAA. Design optimization of GaInNAs quantum wells for long wavelength VCSEL. In IEEE International Conference on Semiconductor Electronics, Proceedings, ICSE. 2008. p. 311-315. 4770330 https://doi.org/10.1109/SMELEC.2008.4770330
    Alias, Mohd Sharizal ; Maulud, Mohd Fauzi ; Sufian, Mitani ; Shaari, Sahbuddin ; Manaf, Nor Azlian Abd. / Design optimization of GaInNAs quantum wells for long wavelength VCSEL. IEEE International Conference on Semiconductor Electronics, Proceedings, ICSE. 2008. pp. 311-315
    @inproceedings{471aa4e7d7d84d46b807d46d096e28b2,
    title = "Design optimization of GaInNAs quantum wells for long wavelength VCSEL",
    abstract = "Analysis of material composition effect and material gain are performed to investigate GaInNAs quantum wells performance for application in long wavelength Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL) operating at 1310 nm wavelength. The optimized GaInNAs active region is then incorporated into double intracavity device structure for VCSEL analysis. The long wavelength GaInNAs VCSEL exhibits sub-miliampere operating current and single-mode emission at 1310 nm wavelength.",
    author = "Alias, {Mohd Sharizal} and Maulud, {Mohd Fauzi} and Mitani Sufian and Sahbuddin Shaari and Manaf, {Nor Azlian Abd}",
    year = "2008",
    doi = "10.1109/SMELEC.2008.4770330",
    language = "English",
    isbn = "9781424425617",
    pages = "311--315",
    booktitle = "IEEE International Conference on Semiconductor Electronics, Proceedings, ICSE",

    }

    TY - GEN

    T1 - Design optimization of GaInNAs quantum wells for long wavelength VCSEL

    AU - Alias, Mohd Sharizal

    AU - Maulud, Mohd Fauzi

    AU - Sufian, Mitani

    AU - Shaari, Sahbuddin

    AU - Manaf, Nor Azlian Abd

    PY - 2008

    Y1 - 2008

    N2 - Analysis of material composition effect and material gain are performed to investigate GaInNAs quantum wells performance for application in long wavelength Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL) operating at 1310 nm wavelength. The optimized GaInNAs active region is then incorporated into double intracavity device structure for VCSEL analysis. The long wavelength GaInNAs VCSEL exhibits sub-miliampere operating current and single-mode emission at 1310 nm wavelength.

    AB - Analysis of material composition effect and material gain are performed to investigate GaInNAs quantum wells performance for application in long wavelength Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL) operating at 1310 nm wavelength. The optimized GaInNAs active region is then incorporated into double intracavity device structure for VCSEL analysis. The long wavelength GaInNAs VCSEL exhibits sub-miliampere operating current and single-mode emission at 1310 nm wavelength.

    UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=65949091157&partnerID=8YFLogxK

    UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=65949091157&partnerID=8YFLogxK

    U2 - 10.1109/SMELEC.2008.4770330

    DO - 10.1109/SMELEC.2008.4770330

    M3 - Conference contribution

    AN - SCOPUS:65949091157

    SN - 9781424425617

    SP - 311

    EP - 315

    BT - IEEE International Conference on Semiconductor Electronics, Proceedings, ICSE

    ER -