Dasar keselamatan siber malaysia

Tinjauan terhadap kesedaran netizen dan undang-undang

Translated title of the contribution: Cyber security policy: Review on netizen awareness and laws

Muhammad Adnan Pitchan, Siti Zobidah Omar

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

Law is one of the government policies created for the good of the state. The law is believed to control and regulate society. However, in the name of freedom many dislike it. In the context of the Internet, cyber laws are created to ensure netizens use cyber space well and prudently. Among the steps to address cyber threats is through cyber law enforcement. However, netizens are still unaware of the existence of cyber law and the increasing number of cyber crime cases in each year. Hence, this study aimed to uncover the informant's awareness on the existence of cyber laws and analysed the implementation of the law on cyber security threats in Malaysia. Qualitative methodology i.e. focus group, in depth interview and document analysis are used to get quality research data. The number of focus group informants is 35 Internet users while the number of in-depth interviewer is 6 people. Among the main documents analysed in this study are the legislation, annual reports, media releases and others. The findings suggest that focus group informants are unaware of the existence of cyber laws because they feel it least important, as well as informants are less sensitive and not practicing it. Document analysis results also found that several cyber laws could be used to address cyber threats such as the Communications and Multimedia Act 1998, Computer Crimes Act 1997, Electronic Trade Act 2006, Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and Consumer Protection Act 1999 (Amendment 2010).

Original languageMalay
Pages (from-to)103-119
Number of pages17
JournalJurnal Komunikasi: Malaysian Journal of Communication
Volume35
Issue number1
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 1 Jan 2019

Fingerprint

Data privacy
security policy
Consumer protection
Computer crime
Internet
Law
Crime
Law enforcement
act
document analysis
Communication
threat
offense
data protection
consumer protection
personal data
Group
annual report
interview
law enforcement

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Communication

Cite this

Dasar keselamatan siber malaysia : Tinjauan terhadap kesedaran netizen dan undang-undang. / Pitchan, Muhammad Adnan; Omar, Siti Zobidah.

In: Jurnal Komunikasi: Malaysian Journal of Communication, Vol. 35, No. 1, 01.01.2019, p. 103-119.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{fdaed47e7712458fab59f691920ae487,
title = "Dasar keselamatan siber malaysia: Tinjauan terhadap kesedaran netizen dan undang-undang",
abstract = "Law is one of the government policies created for the good of the state. The law is believed to control and regulate society. However, in the name of freedom many dislike it. In the context of the Internet, cyber laws are created to ensure netizens use cyber space well and prudently. Among the steps to address cyber threats is through cyber law enforcement. However, netizens are still unaware of the existence of cyber law and the increasing number of cyber crime cases in each year. Hence, this study aimed to uncover the informant's awareness on the existence of cyber laws and analysed the implementation of the law on cyber security threats in Malaysia. Qualitative methodology i.e. focus group, in depth interview and document analysis are used to get quality research data. The number of focus group informants is 35 Internet users while the number of in-depth interviewer is 6 people. Among the main documents analysed in this study are the legislation, annual reports, media releases and others. The findings suggest that focus group informants are unaware of the existence of cyber laws because they feel it least important, as well as informants are less sensitive and not practicing it. Document analysis results also found that several cyber laws could be used to address cyber threats such as the Communications and Multimedia Act 1998, Computer Crimes Act 1997, Electronic Trade Act 2006, Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and Consumer Protection Act 1999 (Amendment 2010).",
keywords = "Awareness, Cyber law, Cyber security, Netizen, Social media",
author = "Pitchan, {Muhammad Adnan} and Omar, {Siti Zobidah}",
year = "2019",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.17576/JKMJC-2019-3501-08",
language = "Malay",
volume = "35",
pages = "103--119",
journal = "Jurnal Komunikasi: Malaysian Journal of Communication",
issn = "2289-151X",
publisher = "Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Dasar keselamatan siber malaysia

T2 - Tinjauan terhadap kesedaran netizen dan undang-undang

AU - Pitchan, Muhammad Adnan

AU - Omar, Siti Zobidah

PY - 2019/1/1

Y1 - 2019/1/1

N2 - Law is one of the government policies created for the good of the state. The law is believed to control and regulate society. However, in the name of freedom many dislike it. In the context of the Internet, cyber laws are created to ensure netizens use cyber space well and prudently. Among the steps to address cyber threats is through cyber law enforcement. However, netizens are still unaware of the existence of cyber law and the increasing number of cyber crime cases in each year. Hence, this study aimed to uncover the informant's awareness on the existence of cyber laws and analysed the implementation of the law on cyber security threats in Malaysia. Qualitative methodology i.e. focus group, in depth interview and document analysis are used to get quality research data. The number of focus group informants is 35 Internet users while the number of in-depth interviewer is 6 people. Among the main documents analysed in this study are the legislation, annual reports, media releases and others. The findings suggest that focus group informants are unaware of the existence of cyber laws because they feel it least important, as well as informants are less sensitive and not practicing it. Document analysis results also found that several cyber laws could be used to address cyber threats such as the Communications and Multimedia Act 1998, Computer Crimes Act 1997, Electronic Trade Act 2006, Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and Consumer Protection Act 1999 (Amendment 2010).

AB - Law is one of the government policies created for the good of the state. The law is believed to control and regulate society. However, in the name of freedom many dislike it. In the context of the Internet, cyber laws are created to ensure netizens use cyber space well and prudently. Among the steps to address cyber threats is through cyber law enforcement. However, netizens are still unaware of the existence of cyber law and the increasing number of cyber crime cases in each year. Hence, this study aimed to uncover the informant's awareness on the existence of cyber laws and analysed the implementation of the law on cyber security threats in Malaysia. Qualitative methodology i.e. focus group, in depth interview and document analysis are used to get quality research data. The number of focus group informants is 35 Internet users while the number of in-depth interviewer is 6 people. Among the main documents analysed in this study are the legislation, annual reports, media releases and others. The findings suggest that focus group informants are unaware of the existence of cyber laws because they feel it least important, as well as informants are less sensitive and not practicing it. Document analysis results also found that several cyber laws could be used to address cyber threats such as the Communications and Multimedia Act 1998, Computer Crimes Act 1997, Electronic Trade Act 2006, Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and Consumer Protection Act 1999 (Amendment 2010).

KW - Awareness

KW - Cyber law

KW - Cyber security

KW - Netizen

KW - Social media

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85064466627&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85064466627&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.17576/JKMJC-2019-3501-08

DO - 10.17576/JKMJC-2019-3501-08

M3 - Article

VL - 35

SP - 103

EP - 119

JO - Jurnal Komunikasi: Malaysian Journal of Communication

JF - Jurnal Komunikasi: Malaysian Journal of Communication

SN - 2289-151X

IS - 1

ER -